Privacy Policy

House of Babas Internet Private Limited (“Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.houseofbabas.com/ website (the “Service”). This page informs you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We shall not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information per this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.houseofbabas.com/

Information Collection And Use
While using our Service, we might ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information might include your name, phone number, postal address (“Personal Information”).

Information You Give Us:
We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use this information for purposes such as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our platform and communicating with you.

Automatic Information:
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Enable use of “cookies” to obtain certain type of information when your Web browser accesses our site or for advertisements and other content served by us or other Websites. We might also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We might use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

E-mail Communications:
To help make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation on the opening of an e-mail from the company i.e if your computer supports such features. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies to avoid sending unnecessary messages to you. If you do not want to receive emails from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

Information from Other Sources:
We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. You shall thereby agree to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy by giving consent. We might require sharing the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for verification of identity, prevention, detection or investigation of cybercrimes, prosecution and punishment of offences.  

Log Data:
We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data includes information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 Cookies:
Cookies are files with small amount of data that have an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you might not be able to use some of our Services.

Service Providers
We might employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing its usage. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Email Newsletter
This website operates an email newsletter program used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by them. Users can subscribe through an online automated process if they wish to do so but at their discretion. Some subscriptions might be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user. No personal details are passed onto third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company who operate the website. Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners might contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity might include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity. Subscribers are allowed to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer section of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be present therewith.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage with due caution concerning their privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms, encourage its users to discuss sensitive details or contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website might use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons to do so at their discretion and note that the social media platform might track and save your request to share a web page through your social media account directly.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites
Our Service might contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We might update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Retention

  • Following deactivation of your account, we might retain certain information (including Your Personal Information and User Content) for a reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your user profile, but information about you for the purposes authorized under this Policy unless prohibited by law will be retained.
  • We might, at our discretion, either delete your Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to Your identity. For example, We might retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with Our services or to comply with legal obligations.
  • Local data retention policies will dictate the length of time data is retained.
  • Your personal information will be retained in compliance with privacy laws and regulations.
  • After the end of the data retention period, your data will be deleted.

Contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on below mentioned contact details:

 

Grievance Officer
The Company respects your privacy and if you do not want to receive any kind of communications from houseofbabas.com or have any grievances to share, please write a mail to care@houseofbabas.com